The Architectural League Prize

1981–present
Formerly known as Young Architects’ Forum

The Architectural League Prize is an annual competition, lecture series, and exhibition organized by The Architectural League and its Young Architects and Designers Committee.

Open to designers ten years or less out of school, the competition draws entries from around North America. The winners’ lectures and installations provide a lively public forum for the discussion of their work and ideas.

Winners are chosen through a portfolio competition juried by distinguished architects, artists, and critics, including the Young Architects and Designers Committee. This committee, whose rotating membership consists of past League Prize honorees, is also responsible for selecting the year’s theme and jurors.

League Prize 1996: Form

Marwan Al-Sayed & Janet Fink
Kadambari Baxi & Reinhold Martin
Stephen Cassell, Thomas Jenkinson & Adam Yarinsky of Architecture Research Office
Mehrdad Hadighi
Erik Hemingway
Rick Joy

League Prize 1995: Time

Joseph Krumpelmann
Laura Kurgan
John Nastasi
Kevin O’Brien
Michael Silver
Lisa Tilder & Stephen Turk
Mark Wamble

League Prize 1993: “12”

Victoria Casasco
Mark Goulthorpe & Yee Pin Tan
Alicia Imperiale & Darius Sollohub
Amy Landesburg & Lisa Quatrale
Michael Morris & Yoshiko Sato
John & Thomas Reistetter
Claire Weisz & Mark Yoes

League Prize 1992: On Hold

Yung-Ho Chang
Kevin Kennon & Peter Moore
Johannes Knoops
Scott Marble
Joe Mashburn
Peter Pelsinski & Marc Tsurumaki
Preston Scott Cohen

League Prize 1990: Out of Site

Janek Bielski
Francisco de Almaida, Scott deVere, Beth Weinstein, & Zanie Zainulabidin of Group of Four
Benjamin Gianni
Gisue & Mojgan Hariri
Neil Logan
Luke Lowings
Omar Perez & Georgia Daskalakis

League Prize 1989: Public Work

Ann Cederna & Douglas Frederick
Sheila Kennedy & Frano Violich
David Kessler, Tim Schollaert
John Randolph & Bruce Tomb
Tim Swischuk
Glenn Weiss & Peter Shinoda

League Prize 1988: Hypotheses

Florian Aicher & Uwe Drepper
Stan Allen
Matthew Bialecki
Brett Boyd Steele
Carlos Jimenez
Cameron McNall
Anthony Pleskow

League Prize 1987: Bridges

Karen Bausman & Leslie Gill
Christopher Doyle
David Glover
Christopher Genik
Kem Gardner Hinton
Yann Andre Leroy
Kenneth Schwartz & Judith Kinnard
Michele Saee
Donna Seftel

League Prize 1986: Behind Closed Doors

Stefanie Bradie
Mike Cadwell
Neil Denari
David Gregor & Irene Keil
Tom Hanrahan & Victoria Meyers
David Hertz
Keith Hone
Eric Kahn & Russell Thompson of Studio Terminale
Sulan Kolatan & William MacDonald
Steven Lombardi
Taeg Nishimoto
Christopher Scholz, Kenneth Kaplan & Ted Krueger
Linda Trobaugh

League Prize 1985: Rough Drafts

Frederick Biehle
Dan Coma
Douglas Darden
Tom Grondona
Wes Jones & Peter Pfau
Ben Ledbetter
Richard Maxon
Taeg Nishimoto
Wellington Reiter
Mark Robbins
Frederick Schwartz
Joseph Walter
Mark West

League Prize Publications