The Architectural League Prize

1981–present
Formerly known as Young Architects’ Forum

The Architectural League Prize is an annual competition, lecture series, and exhibition organized by The Architectural League and its Young Architects and Designers Committee.

Open to designers ten years or less out of school, the competition draws entries from around North America. The winners’ lectures and installations provide a lively public forum for the discussion of their work and ideas.

Winners are chosen through a portfolio competition juried by distinguished architects, artists, and critics, including the Young Architects and Designers Committee. This committee, whose rotating membership consists of past League Prize honorees, is also responsible for selecting the year’s theme and jurors.

League Prize 2018: Objective

Gabriel Cuéllar and Athar Mufreh of Cadaster
Coryn Kempster of Julia Jamrozik and Coryn Kempster
Bryony Roberts of Bryony Roberts Studio
Anya Sirota of Akoaki
Dan Spiegel of SAW // Spiegel Aihara Workshop
Alison Von Glinow and Lap Chi Kwong of Kwong Von Glinow

League Prize 2017: Support

Michelle JaJa Chang
Greg Corso & Molly Hunker of SPORTS
Mustafa Faruki of the Lab-lab for architecture
Kevin Hirth of KEVIN HIRTH Co.
Jonathan Louie & Nicole McIntosh of Architecture Office
Isabel Martínez Abascal & Alessandro Arienzo of LANZA Atelier

League Prize 2016: (im)permanence

Neeraj Bhatia of The Open Workshop
Rania Ghosn & El Hadi Jazairy of DESIGN EARTH
Juan Alfonso Garduño Jardón of G3 Arquitectos
Hubert Pelletier & Yves de Fontenay of Pelletier de Fontenay
Neyran Turan & Mete Sonmez of NEMESTUDIO
Yasmin Vobis & Aaron Forrest of Ultramoderne

League Prize 2015: Authenticity

Dan Adams & Marie Adams of Landing Studio
Erin Besler of Besler & Sons
Seth McDowell & Rychiee Espinosa of mcdowellespinosa
Thom Moran
Anna Neimark & Andrew Atwood of First Office
Clark Thenhaus of Endemic

League Prize 2014: Overlay

Kutan Ayata & Michael Young of Young & Ayata
Claus Benjamin Freyinger & Andrew Holder of The LADG
Adam Fure of SIFT Studio
Thomas Kelley & Carrie Norman of Norman Kelley
Jenny E. Sabin of Jenny Sabin Studio
Geoffrey von Oeyen of Geoffrey von Oeyen Design

League Prize 2013: Range

Luis Callejas of Lcla Office
Brandon Clifford & Wes McGee of Matter Design
Marc Fornes of MARC FORNES / THEVERYMANY
Rafael Luna & Dongwoo Yim of PRAUD
Skylar J.E. Tibbits of SJET
Bryan Young of Young Projects

League Prize 2012: No Precedent

Jorge Arvizu, Ignacio del Rio, Emmanuel Ramirez & Diego Ricalde of MMX Studio
Jimenez Lai of Bureau Spectacular
Sean Lally of WEATHERS / Sean Lally
Seung Teak Lee & Mi Jung Lim of STPMJ
Michael Szivos of SOFTlab
Koji Tsutsui of Koji Tsutsui & Associates

League Prize 2011: It’s Different

Ajmal Aqtash, Richard Sarrach, & Tamaki Uchikawa of form-ula
Jason Kelly Johnson & Nataly Gattegno of Future Cities Lab
Kiel Moe
Unchung Na & Sorae Yoo of NAMELESS
Catie Newell of Alibi Studio
William O’Brien Jr.

League Prize 2010: ReSource

Emily Abruzzo & Gerald Bodziak of ABRUZZO BODZIAK ARCHITECTS
Jason Austin & Aleksandr Mergold of Austin+Mergold
Marc Frohn & Mario Rojas Toledo of FAR frohn&rojas
Michael Loverich & Antonio Torres of Bittertang
Eric Schuldenfrei & Marisa Yiu of ESKYIU
Keith VanDerSys of PEG office of landscape + architecture

League Prize 2009: Foresight

Aziza Chaouni & Takako Tajima of Bureau E.A.S.T.
Frida Escobedo Lopez
Cristina Goberna & Urtzi Grau of Fake Industries Architectural Agonism
Phu Hoang of Phu Hoang Office
Ivan Juarez & Patricia Meneses of ex.studio
Sung Goo Yang of Ether Ship

League Prize 2008: Resonance

Lonn Combs of EASTON+COMBS Architects
Mark Foster Gage of Gage/Clemenceau Architects
Ana Miljacki & Lee Moreau of PROJECT_
Ben Pell & Tate Overton of PellOverton
Xu Tiantian of DnA_Design and Architecture
Kathy Velikov & Geoffrey Thün of RVTR

League Prize 2007: Proof

Benjamin Aranda & Chris Lasch of Aranda/Lasch
Carlos Bedoya, Wonne Ickx, Victor Jaime, & Abel Perles of PRODUCTORA
Ivan Hernandez Quintela of ludens
Chaewon Kim & Beat Schenk of UNI
Dominic Leong, Jonathan Lott, & Brian Price of PARA
Jinhee Park of SINGLE speed DESIGN

League Prize Publications