Emerging Voices

1982–Present

An annual invited competition for North American firms and individuals with distinct design voices and significant bodies of realized work.

Read the full list of past winners.

Emerging Voices 1997

Perl de Pal Architects
Dean/Wolf Architects
Guthrie+Buresh Architects
SAEE Studio
Thompson and Rose Architects
WEISS/MANFREDI Architecture/Landscape/Urbanism

Emerging Voices 1996

Allied Works
Audrey Matlock Architect
Baratloo-Balch Architects
Konyk Architecture
Lindroth + Newick \\ Newick Architects
Louise Braverman, Architect
Reiser + Umemoto
Carlos Zapata Design Studio (CZDS)

Emerging Voices 1995

Cor-Tex Architecture
Farjadi/Mostafavi Associates
Hariri & Hariri
Hoberman Associates
Lubowicki Lanier Architecture
Mark Rakatansky Studio
Shim-Sutcliffe Architects
Urban Instruments

Emerging Voices 1994

Angélil/Graham Architecture
Carlos Jimenez Studio
Cunningham Architects
FTL Happold
James Cutler Architects
Kennedy & Violich Architecture (KVA)
Tanner Leddy Maytum Stacy Architect
TEN Arquitectos

Emerging Voices 1993

1100 Architect
Deamer + Phillips, Architecture
Deborah Berke Architect
hanrahan Meyers architects
Joel Sanders Architect
Kiss + Zwigard
Leeser Architecture
Stan Allen Architect

Emerging Voices 1992

Bausman Gill Associates
Central Office of Architecture
Kolatan/Mac Donald Studio
Flato Architects
Schwetye Luchini Maritz Architects
Toshiko Mori Architect

Emerging Voices 1990

Holt Hinshaw Pfau Jones
Keenen Riley Architects
Koning Eizenberg Architecture
Mockbee/Coker Architects
Ralph Johnson, Perkins+Will
Walter Chatham Architect

Emerging Voices 1989

Lars Lerup
Mack Architect(s)
Schwartz/Silver Architects
Steven Harris Architects
TsAO & McKOWN Architects
William Rawn Associates

Emerging Voices 1988

Anderson/Schwartz Architects
BAM Construction/Design
Clark and Menefee
Harry Teague Architects
Peter Forbes & Associates
Ralph Lerner Architect
Sapinsley Architecture
Scogin Elam and Bray Architects

Emerging Voices 1986

Bart Prince, Architect
de Bretteville/Polyzoides
Centerbrook Architects and Planners
Haigh Space
Koetter, Kim & Associates
Peter C. Papademetriou
Smith and Others Architects
Turner Brooks, Architect

Emerging Voices 1985

Cass & Pinnell Architects
Fernau + Hartman Architects
Himmel/Bonner Architects
Lawrence W. Speck
McDonough, Rainey Architects
Rob Wellington Quigley
Skidmore, Owings & Merrill
Wayne Berg, Architect

Emerging Voices 1984

Bentley LaRosa Salasky
Chrysalis Corporation Architects
Eric Owen Moss Architects
Frederick Fisher, Architect
Henry Smith-Miller, Architect
Robert James Coote, Architect
Stanley Saitowitz Office
Theodore Ceraldi, Architect

Emerging Voices Publications