Past Current Work lectures

Current Work is a lecture series featuring leading figures in the worlds of architecture, urbanism, design, and art.

2018-19
Sandra Barclay and Jean Pierre Crousse, Barclay & Crousse, Chorrillos, Peru and Paris, France
Sean Godsell, Sean Godsell Architects, Melbourne, Australia
Anna Heringer, Laufen, Germany
Lyndon Neri and Rossana Hu, Neri&Hu, New York, NY
Hiroshi Sugimoto, Tokyo, Japan
Marina Tabassum, Marina Tabassum Architects, Dhaka, Bangladesh
Michael Webb, Archigram, London, United Kingdom

2017-18
Emre Arolat, Emre Arolat Architecture, London, United Kingdom, New York, NY, and Istanbul, Turkey
Deborah Berke, Deborah Berke Partners, New York, NY
Maurice Cox, Detroit, MI
Róisín Heneghan, heneghan peng architects, Dublin Ireland
Zhang Ke, ZAO/standardarchitecture, Beijing, China
Stephen Kieran and James Timberlake, KieranTimberlake, Philadelphia, PA
Anne Lacaton and Jean Philippe Vassal, lacaton & vassal, Paris, France
Amanda Levete, AL_A, London, United Kingdom
Josep Lluís Mateo, Mateo Arquitectura, Barcelona, Spain

2016–17
Alejandro Aravena, ELEMENTAL, Santiago, Chile
Solano Benítez and Gloria Cabral, Gabinete de Arquitectura, Asunción, Paraguay
Tatiana Bilbao, Tatiana Bilbao ESTUDIO, Mexico City, Mexico
Theaster Gates, Chicago, IL
Kengo Kuma, Kengo Kuma and Associates, Tokyo, Japan
Giancarlo Mazzanti, El Equipo Mazzanti, Bogotá, Colombia
Glenn Murcutt, Sydney, Australia
Nat Oppenheimer, Silman, New York, NY
Nader Tehrani, NADAAA, Boston and New York, NY
Lene Tranberg, Lundgaard & Tranberg Architects, Copenhagen, Denmark

2015–16
Tadao Ando, Tadao Ando Architect & Associates, Tokyo, Japan
Michael Bierut, Pentagram, New York, NY
Craig Dykers and Elaine Molinar, Snøhetta, New York, NY and Oslo, Norway
Thomas Heatherwick, Heatherwick Studio, London, United Kingdom
Mia Lehrer, Mia Lehrer + Associates, Los Angeles, CA
Rahul Mehrotra, RMA Architects, Boston, MA and Mumbai, India
Fuensanta Nieto and Enrique Sobejano, Nieto Sobejano, Madrid, Spain and Berlin, Germany
Kazuyo Sejima, SANAA, Tokyo, Japan
Annabelle Selldorf, Selldorf Architects, New York, NY

2014–15
Shigeru Ban, Shigeru Ban Architects, Tokyo, Japan
Marlon Blackwell, Marlon Blackwell Architects, Fayetteville, AR
David Chipperfield, David Chipperfield Architects, London, United Kingdom and Berlin, Germany
Marc Gee, Peter Gluck, Thomas Gluck, Charlie Kaplan, and Stacie Wong, GLUCK+, New York, NY
Walter Hood, Hood Design Studio, Berkeley, CA
Rick Joy, Rick Joy Architects, Phoenix, AZ
Sheila O’Donnell and John Tuomey, O’Donnell + Tuomey, Dublin, Ireland
Bernard Tschumi, Bernard Tschumi Architects, New York, NY

2013–14
David Adjaye, Adjaye Associates, London, United Kingdom, New York, NY, and Accra, Ghana
Winka Dubbeldam, Archi-Tectonics, New York, NY
Kersten Geers, OFFICE Kersten Geers David Van Severen, Antwerp, Belgium
Willem Jan Neutelings, Neutelings Riedijk Architects, Rotterdam, the Netherlands
Thomas Phifer, Thomas Phifer and Partners, New York, NY
Richard Meier, Richard Meier & Partners Architects, New York, NY
Guy Nordenson, Guy Nordenson and Associates Structural Engineers, New York, NY
Yung Ho Chang, Atelier FCJZ, Beijing, China
Farshid Moussavi, Farshid Moussavi Architecture, London, United Kingdom
Sou Fujimoto, Sou Fujimoto Architects, Tokyo, Japan

2012–13
Steven Holl, Steven Holl Architects, New York, NY
Seung H-Sang, IROJE architects & planners, Seoul, South Korea
Alberto Kalach, Taller de Arquitectura X, Mexico City, Mexico
Wang Shu, Amateur Architecture Studio, Hangzhou, China
Álvaro Siza Vieira, Porto, Portugal
Mike Taylor, Hopkins Architects, London, United Kingdom
Sarah Wigglesworth, Sarah Wigglesworth Architects, London, United Kingdom
Tod Williams and Billie Tsien, Tod Williams Billie Tsien Architects, New York, NY

2011–12
Jeanne Gang, Studio Gang, Chicago, IL (Franzen Lecture)
Francine Houben, MECANOO, Delft, the Netherlands
Hanif Kara, AKT II, London, United Kingdom
Francis Kéré, Kéré Architecture, Berlin, Germany
Bernard Khoury, Beirut, Lebanon
Michael Maltzan, Michael Maltzan Architects, Los Angeles, CA
Jesse Reiser and Nanako Umemoto, RUR, New York, NY
Michael Van Valkenburgh, Michael Van Valkenburgh Associates, Inc., Cambridge, MA and New York, NY

2010–11
Yoshiharu Tsukamoto, Atelier Bow-Wow, Tokyo, Japan
Minsuk Cho, Mass Studies, Seoul, South Korea
Christo, Christo and Jeanne-Claude, New York, NY
Bijoy Jain, Studio Mumbai, Mumbai, India
Jo Noero, Noero Wolff Architects,
 Cape Town, South Africa
Gregg Pasquarelli, SHoP, New York, NY
Charles Renfro, Diller Scofidio + Renfro, New York, NY
Ben van Berkel, UNStudio, Utrecht, the Netherlands
Simón Vélez, Bogotá, Colombia

2009–10
James Corner, Field Operations, New York, NY
Andrew Freear, Rural Studio, Hale County, AL
Chuck Hoberman and Craig Schwitter, The Adaptive Building Initiative, New York, NY
Louisa Hutton, Sauerbruch Hutton, Berlin, Germany, and London, United Kingdom
Bjarke Ingels, BIG, New York, NY and Copenhagen, Denmark
Werner Sobek, Stuttgart, Germany (Franzen Lecture)
Rafael Viñoly, Rafael Viñoly Architects, New York, NY
Andrew Whalley, Grimshaw, New York, NY
Alejandro Zaera-Polo, Foreign Office Architects, London, United Kingdom

2008–09
Alejandro Aravena, ELEMENTAL, Providencia, Chile
Brad Cloepfil, Allied Works Architecture, New York, NY and Portland, OR
Craig Dykers, Snøhetta, New York, NY, and Oslo, Norway
Yvonne Farrell and Shelley McNamara, Grafton Architects, Dublin, Ireland
Adriaan Geuze, West 8, Rotterdam, the Netherlands
Toyo Ito, Toyo Ito & Associates, Architects, Tokyo, Japan
Henning Kaland, Code arkitektur, Oslo, Norway
Kengo Kuma, Kengo Kuma and Associates, Tokyo, Japan
Carme Pinós, Estudio Carme Pinós, Barcelona, Spain
Wolf Prix, Coop Himmelb(l)au, Vienna, Austria 

2007—08
Shigeru Ban, Shigeru Ban Architects, Tokyo, Japan (Franzen Lecture)
Frank Barkow, Barkow Leibinger, New York, NY and Berlin, Germany
David Chipperfield, David Chipperfield Architects, London, United Kingdom
Sean Griffiths, FAT Architecture, London, United Kingdom
Steven Holl, Steven Holl Architects, New York, NY
Michael Manfredi and Marion Weiss, Weiss/Manfredi, New York, NY
Richard Olcott, Susan Rodriguez, and Todd Schliemann, Polshek Partnership Architects, New York,  NY
Shih-Fu Peng, heneghan.peng.architects, Dublin, Ireland