Past Emerging Voices

The Architectural League’s annual Emerging Voices lecture series and award spotlights individuals and firms with a distinct design ‘voice’ that has the potential to influence the discipline of architecture, landscape architecture, and urban design.  Since 1982, the juried series has featured architects and designers from throughout North America who have a significant body of realized work that not only represents the best of its kind, but also creatively addresses larger issues of architecture, landscape, and the built environment. If you would like to nominate an architect or firm for possible consideration for Emerging Voices, please send a brief email with a reference to the individual’s or firm’s website to info@archleague.org.

2014
The Living
Surfacedesign, Inc.
SITU Studio
Ants of the Prairie
Estudio Macías Peredo
Rael San Fratello
TALLER |MauricioRocha+GabrielaCarrillo|
Williamson Chong Architects

2013
cao | perrot Studio
DIGSAU
dlandstudio
graciastudio
MASS Design Group
Ogrydziak Prillinger Architects
PRODUCTORA
SO – IL

EV_2012_thumb2012
5468796 architecture
Atelier TAG
arquitectura911sc
INABA
Studio NMinusOne
SCAPE / Landscape Architecture
Oyler Wu Collaborative
SsD

EV11-web-slider2011
Interboro Partners
Ball-Nogues Studio
de leon & primmer architecture workshop
Ruy Klein
Taylor and Miller Architecture and Design
Lateral Office
P-A-T-T-E-R-N-S
WXY architecture + urban design

EV10-grey-postcard-slider22010
Tatiana Bilbao
LA DALLMAN
L.E.FT
molo
Rojkind arquitectos
Slade Architecture
studio SUMO
UrbanLab

EV08-thumbnail2009
A-I-R
Andrew Berman Architects
at103
Coen + Partners
Dellekamp arquitectos
Gray Organschi Architecture
Hutchison Maul Architecture
Leven Betts Architects

EV08-thumbnail2008
Belzberg Architects
el dorado inc
Johnsen Schmaling Architects
Moorhead & Moorhead
MOS
Onion Flats
Stoss Landscape Urbanism
WORK AC

EV07-thumbnail2007
Mark Anderson & Peter Anderson
Jared Della Valle & Andy Bernheimer
Ammar Eloueni
Lisa Iwamoto & Craig Scott
Sharon Johnston & Mark Lee
An Te Liu
Trey Trahan
Meejin Yoon & Eric Howeler

EV06-thumbnail2006
Thomas Bercy & Calvin Chen
Eric Bunge & Mimi Hoang
Teddy Cruz
Frank Escher & Ravi GuneWardena
Jeanne Gang
Mark Goulthorpe
Annie Han & Daniel Mihalyo
George Yu

EV05-thumbnail2005
Pablo Castro & Jennifer Lee
Claude Cormier
Lauren Crahan , John Hartmann & Corey Yurkovich
Martin Finio & Taryn Christoff
Zoltan Pali
Hadrian Predock & John Frane
Douglas Reed & Gary Hilderbrand
John Ronan

EV04-thumbnail2004
Preston Scott Cohen
Rand Elliott
John Friedman & Alice Kimm
Tom Kundig, Olsen Sundberg, Kundig Allen Architects
Lorcan O’Herlihy
Larry Scarpa, Pugh + Scarpa
Ken Smith
Pierre Thibault

EV03-thumbnail2003
Brad Lynch, Brininstool & Lynch
Frank Harmon
Peter Lynch
Monica Ponce de Leon & Nader Tehrani, Office dA
Margie Ruddick
Jennifer Siegal, Office of Mobile Design

2002
Marwan Al-Sayed
Thom Faulders, Beige Design
Alan Koch, Lyn Rice, Galia Solomonoff, & Linda Taalman, OpenOffice Architects
Byron Kuth & Elizabeth Ranieri
Paul Lewis, Marc Tsurumaki, David Lewis
Scott Specht & Louise Harpman
Ali Tayar, Parallel Design Partnership
Andrew Zago

2001
James Corner
Winka Dubbeldam
Doug Garofalo
Ray Huff & Mario Gooden
Stephen Cassell & Adam Yarinsky, Architecture Research Office
Jim Richard & Kelly Bauer
Rob Rogers & Jonathan Marvel
Gilles Saucier, Saucier + Perrotte
Christopher Sharples, Coren Sharples, William Sharples, Kimberly Holden, Gregg Pasquarelli, SHoP
Mehrdad Yazdani

2000
Julie Bargmann, D.I.R.T. Studio
David Heymann
Robert Hull, Miller/Hull Partnership
Rick Joy
Brian MacKay-Lyons
Lisa Rapoport, PLANT Architectural Workshop

1999
Michael Bell
Wendell Burnette
Raveevarn Choksombatchai & Ralph Nelson, Loom Studio
Lise Anne Couture & Hani Rashid, Asymptote
Kevin Daley & Chris Genik
Evan Douglis
Brian Healy
Ada Tolla & Giuseppe Ligano, LOT-EK

1998
Marlon Blackwell
Sarah Caples & Everardo Jefferson
Karen Fairbanks & Scott Marble
Michael Gabellini
Vincent James
Michael Maltzan
François de Menil
Julie Snow

1997
Kathryn Dean & Charles Wolf
Danelle Guthrie & Tom Buresh
Anne Perl de Pal
Michele Saee
Maryann Thompson & Charles Rose
Marion Weiss & Michael Manfredi

1996
Mojdeh Baratloo & Cliff Balch
Louise Braverman
Brad Cloepfil
Craig Konyk
Audrey Matlock
Craig Newick & Linda Lindroth
Jesse Reiser & Nanako Unemoto
Carlos Zapata

1995
Neil Denari
Homa Fardjadi, Fardjadi/Mostafavi Associates
Hojgan Hariri & Gisue Hariri
Chuck Hoberman
Paul Lubowicki & Susan Lanier
Mark Rakatansky
Wellington Reiter
Brigitte Shim & Howard Suttcliffe

1994
Gary Cunningham
James Cutler
Nicholas Goldsmith, FTL
Sarah Graham, Angelil/Graham Architecture
Carlos Jimenez
Sheila Kennedy & Frano Violich
Enrique Norten, TEN Arquitectos
James Tanner, William Leddy, Marsha Mayturn, & Richard Stacy

1993
Stan Allen
Deborah Berke
Peggy Deamer & Scott Phillips
Thomas Hanrahan & Victoria Meyers
Thomas Leeser
Laszlo Kiss & Todd Zwigard
David Piscuskas & Juergen Riehm, 1100 Architect
Joel Sanders

1992
Karen Bausman & Leslie Gill
Sulan Kolatan & William MacDonald
Ted Flato, Lake/Flato Architects
Adrian Luchini, Schwetye Luchini Maritz Architects
Toshiko Mori
Russell Thomsen, Central Office of Architecture

1990
Walter Chatham
Ralph Johnssson, Perkins & Will
Wes Jones, Holt Hinshaw Pfau Jones
John Keenen & Terry Riley
Hank Koning & Julie Eizenberg
Samuel Mockbee & L. Coleman Coker

1989
Steven Harris
Lars Lerup
Mark Mack
William Rawn
Warren Schwartz & Robert Silver
Calvin Tsao & Zack McKown

1988
Ross Anderson & Frederic Schwartz
W. G. Clark
Peter Forbes
Ralph Lerner
Brian Murphy
Patricia Sapinsley
Mack Scogin & Merrill Elam
Harry Teague

1987
Robert Adam
Norman Day
Espie Dods
Eva Jiricna
Adolf Krischanitz, Missing Link
Wolf Prix, Coop Himme(l)blau

1986
Turner Brooks
De Bretteville & Polyzoides
Paul Haigh
Koetter, Kim & Associates
Peter Papademetriou
Bart Prince
Mark Simon
Ted Smith

1985
Wayne Berg
Cass & Pinnell Architects
Fernau & Hartman Architects
Himmel/Bonner Architects
Diane Legge Lohan
McDonough, Nouri, Rainey & Associates
Rob Wellington Quigley
Lawrence W. Speck

1984
Bentley LaRosa Salasky Design
Theodore M. Ceraldi
R. James Coote
Frederick Fisher
Eric Owen Moss
Stanley Saitowitz
Henry Smith-Miller
Joseph Valerio

1983
Anthony Ames
Andres Duany & Elizabeth Plater-Zyberk
Ronald Adrian Krueck
Richard Oliver
Martin & Jones, Architects
Morphosis
Peter Waldman
Peter Wilson

1982
Stuart Cohen and Anders
Nereim Architects
Roger Ferri
Steven Holl
Franklin D. Israel
George Ranalli
Jon Michael Schwarting
Paul Segal & Michael Pribyl
David Slovic
Laurinda Spear/Arquitectonica
Taft Architects
Susana Torre
Lauretta Vinciarelli
Tod Williams
Giuseppe Zambonini