Past Emerging Voices

The Architectural League’s annual Emerging Voices lecture series and award spotlights individuals and firms with a distinct design ‘voice’ that has the potential to influence the discipline of architecture, landscape architecture, and urban design. Since 1982, the juried series has featured architects and designers from throughout North America who have a significant body of realized work that not only represents the best of its kind, but also creatively addresses larger issues of architecture, landscape, and the built environment.

2018
Ersela Kripa and Stephen Mueller | AGENCY
Fernanda Canales | Fernanda Canales Arquitectura
Jesica Amescua and Mariana Ordóñez Grajales | Comunal: Taller de Arquitectura
Stephanie Davidson and Georg Rafailidis | Davidson Rafailidis
Luis Aldrete | Estudio de Arquitectura
David Seiter | Future Green Studio
Helen Leung and Elizabeth Timme | LA-Más
Chris Baribeau, Josh Siebert, and Jason Wright | modus studio

2017
Brian Bell and David Yocum | BLDGS
Eduardo Cadaval and Clara Solà-Morales | Cadaval & Solà-Morales
Roy Decker and Anne Marie Duvall Decker | Duvall Decker Architects
Frida Escobedo | Frida Escobedo, Taller de Arquitectura
Chris Leong and Dominic Leong | Leong Leong
Thomas F. Robinson | LEVER Architecture
Jonathan Tate | OJT, New Orleans
David Scott and Susan Scott | Scott & Scott Architects

2016
Alex Anmahian and Nick Winton | Anmahian Winton Architects
Omar Gandhi | Omar Gandhi Architect
Cesar Guerrero, Ana Cecilia Garza, Carlos Flores, and Maria Sevilla | S-AR
Frank Jacobus and Marc Manack | SILO AR+D
Jon Lott | PARA Project and Collective-LOK
E.B. Min and Jeffrey L. Day | Min | Day
Rozana Montiel | Estudio de Arquitectura
Heather Roberge | Heather Roberge | Murmur

2015
Benjamin Aranda, Chris Lasch | Aranda\Lasch
Manuel Cervantes Cespedes | MANUEL CERVANTES CESPEDES / CC ARQUITECTOS
Gabriela Etchegaray, Jorge Ambrosi | AMBROSI | ETCHEGARAY
Alejandro Guerrero, Andrea SOTO | Atelier ARS°
Neri Oxman | Mediated Matter Group, MIT Media Lab
Brian Phillips | ISA
Roberto Rovira | Studio Roberto Rovira
Elizabeth Whittaker | Merge Architects

2014
David Benjamin | The Living
Geoff di Girolamo, James Lord, Roderick Wyllie | Surfacedesign, Inc.
Basar Girit, Aleksey Lukyanov-Cherny, Wes Rozen, Bradley Samuels | SITU Studio
Joyce Hwang | Ants of the Prairie
Salvador Macias Corona, Magui Peredo Arenas | Estudio Macías Peredo
Ronald Rael, Virginia San Fratello | Rael San Fratello
Mauricio Rocha, Gabriela Carrillo | TALLER | MauricioRocha+GabrielaCarrillo
Donald Chong, Betsy Williamson, Shane Williamson | Williamson Chong Architects

2013
Andy Cao, Xavier Perrot | cao | perrot
Jules Dingle, Jeff Goldstein, Mark Sanderson, Jamie Unkefer | DIGSAU
Susannah Churchill Drake | Dlandstudio architecture and landscape architecture
Jorge Gracia | graciastudio
Sierra Bainbridge, Michael Murphy, Alan Ricks, David Saladik | MASS Design Group
Luke Ogrydziak, Zoë Prillinger | Ogrydziak Prillinger
Carlos Bedoya, Wonne Ickx, Victor Jaime,
Abel Perles | PRODUCTORA
Florian Idenburg, Jing Liu | SO – IL

2012
Johanna Hurme, Sasa Radulovic | 5468796 Architecture
Jose Castillo, Saidee Springall | arquitectura911sc
Manon Asselin, Katsuhiro Yamazaki | Atelier TAG
Jeffrey Inaba, INABA
Dwayne Oyler, Jenny Wu | Oyler Wu Collaborative
Elena Brescia, Kate Orff | SCAPE / LANDSCAPE ARCHITECTURE
John Hong, Jinhee Park | SsD
Christos Marcopoulos, Carol Moukheiber | Studio (n-1)

2011
Benjamin Ball, Gaston Nogues | Ball-Nogues Studio
Roberto de Leon, Jr., M. Ross Primmer | de Leon & Primmer Architecture Workshop
Tobias Armborst, Dan D’Oca, Georgeen Theodore | Interboro Partners
Lola Sheppard, Mason White | Lateral Office
Georgina Huljich, Marcelo Spina | P-A-T-T-E-R-N-S
Karel Klein, David Ruy | Ruy Klein
B. Alex Miller, Jeff Taylor | Taylor and Miller Architecture and Design
Layng Pew, Claire Weisz, Mark Yoes | WXY Architecture +Urban Design

2010
James Dallman, Grace La | LA DALLMAN
Ziad Jamaleddine, Makram el Kadi | L.E.FT
Stephanie Forsythe, Todd MacAllen | molo
Michel Rojkind | rojkind arquitectos
Hayes Slade, James Slade | Slade Architecture
Sunil Bald, Yolande Daniels | studioSUMO
Tatiana Bilbao | Tatiana Bilbao
Sarah Dunn, Martin Felsen | UrbanLab

2009
Darren Petrucci | A-I-R [Architecture-Infrastructure-Research]
Andrew D. Berman | Andrew Berman Architect
Julio Amezcua, Francisco Pardo | AT103
Shane Coen | Coen + Partners
Derek Dellekamp | Dellekamp Arquitectos
Elizabeth Gray, Alan Organschi | Gray Organschi Architecture
Robert Hutchinson, Tom Maul | Hutchison & Maul
Stella Betts, David Leven | LEVENBETTS

2008
Hagy Belzberg | Belzberg Architects
Jamie Darnell, David Dowell, Dan Maginn, Josh Shelton, Douglas Stockman | el dorado
Brian Johnsen, Sebastian Schmaling | Johnsen Schmaling Architects
Granger Moorhead, Robert Moorhead | Moorhead & Moorhead
Michael Meredith, Hilary Sample | MOS Architects
Johnny McDonald, Patrick McDonald, Tim McDonald,
Howard Steinberg | Onion Flats
Chris Reed | Stoss Landscape Urbanism
iAmale Andraos, Dan Wood | WORKac

2007
Ammar Eloueini | Ammar Eloueini Digit-all Studio
An Te Liu | An Te Liu
Mark Anderson, Peter Anderson | Anderson Anderson Architecture
Andrew Bernheimer, Jared Della Valle | Della Valle Bernheimer
Eric Höweler, Meejin Yoon, Höweler + Yoon Architecture / MY Studio
Lisa Iwamoto, Craig Scott | IwamotoScott Architecture
Sharon Johnston, Mark Lee | Johnston Marklee
Victor F. “Trey” Trahan III | Trahan Architects

2006
Thomas Bercy, Calvin Chen | Bercy Chen Studio
Mark Goulthorpe, dECOi Architects
Frank Escher, Ravi GuneWardena, Escher GuneWardena
Teddy Cruz, Estudio Teddy Cruz
George Yu, George Yu Architects
Annie Han, Daniel Mihalyo | Lead Pencil Studio
Eric Bunge, Mimi Hoang | nARCHITECTS
lJeanne Gang | Studio Gang Architects

2005
Taryn Christoff, Martin Finio | Christoff:Finio
Claude Cormier | Claude Cormier architectes paysagistes
Lauren Crahan, John Hartmann | Freecell
John Ronan | John Ronan Architects
Pablo Castro, Jennifer Lee | OBRA Architects
John Frane, Hadrian Predock | Predock_Frane Architects
Gary Hilderbrand, Douglas Reed | Reed Hilderbrand
Landscape Architecture
Zoltan Pali, Studio Pali Fekete architects (SPF:a)

2004
Pierre Thibault | Atelier Pierre Thibault
Rand Elliott | Elliott + Associates Architects
John Friedman, Alice Kimm | John Friedman Alice Kimm Architects
Lorcan O’Herlihy | Lorcan O’Herlihy Architects
Tom Kundig | Olson Kundig Architects
Preston Scott Cohen | Preston Scott Cohen Studio
Lawrence Scarpa | Pugh + Scarpa
Ken Smith | WORKSHOP: Ken Smith Landscape Architect

2003
David Brininstool, Brad Lynch | Brininstool + Lynch
Frank Harmon, Frank Harmon Architect
Margie Ruddick | Margie Ruddick Landscape
Monica Ponce de Leon, Nader Tehrani | Office dA
Jennifer Siegal | Office of Mobile Design
Peter Lynch | Peter Lynch Architect

2002
Thom Faulders | Beige Design
Byron Kuth, Elizabeth Ranieri | Kuth | Ranieri Architects
David Lewis, Paul Lewis, Marc Tsurumaki | Lewis Tsurumaki Lewis Architects (LTL Architects)
Marwan Al-Sayed | Marwan Al-Sayed Architects (MASA)
Alan Koch, Lyn Rice, Galia Solomonoff, Linda Taalman | OpenOffice Architects
Ali Tayar | Parallel Design Partnership
Louise Harpman, Scott Specht | Specht Harpman
Andrew Zago | Zago Architecture

2001
Winka Dubbeldam | ARCHI-TECTONICS
Stephen Cassell & Adam Yarinsky | Architecture Research Office (ARO)
Douglas Garofalo | Garofalo Architects
Mario Gooden, Ray Huff | Huff + Gooden Architects
James Corner | James Corner Field Operations
Kelly Bauer, Jim Richärd | richärd + bauer
Jonathan Marvel, Robert Rogers | Rogers Marvel Architects
André Perrotte, Gilles Saucier | Saucier + Perrotte architectes
Kimberly Holden, Gregg Pasquarelli, Christopher Sharples, Coren Sharples, William Sharples | SHoP Architects
Mehrdad Yazdani | Yazdani Studio of Cannon Design

2000
Brian MacKay-Lyons | Brian MacKay-Lyons Architecture Urban Design
David Heymann | David Heymann, Architect \\ Michael Underhill, David Heymann, and Laura J. Miller, Architects
Julie Bargmann | D.I.R.T. studio
Robert Hull, David Miller | The Miller Hull Partnership
Lisa Rapoport | PLANT Architect
Rick Joy | Rick Joy Architects

1999
Lise Anne Couture, Hani Rashid | Asymptote Architecture
Brian Healy | Brian Healy Architects
Kevin Daly, Chris Genik | Daly Genik
Evan Douglis | Evan Douglis Studio
Raveevarn Choksombatchai, Ralph Nelson | Loom Studio
Giuseppe Ligano, Ada Tolla | LOT-EK
Michael Bell | Michael Bell Architecture
Wendell Burnette | Wendell Burnette Architects

1998
Sarah Caples, Everardo Jefferson | Caples Jefferson Architects
François de Menil | François de Menil Architect
Michael Gabellini | Gabellini Associates
Julie V. Snow | Julie Snow Architects
Karen Fairbanks, Scott Marble | Marble Fairbanks
Marlon Blackwell | Marlon Blackwell Architect
Michael Maltzan | Michael Maltzan Architecture
Vincent James | Vincent James Associates

1997
Anne Perl de Pal | Perl de Pal Architects
Kathryn Dean, Charles Wolf | Dean/Wolf Architects
Tom Buresh, Danelle Guthrie | Guthrie+Buresh Architects
Michele Saee | SAEE Studio
Charles Rose, Maryann Thompson | Thompson and Rose Architects
Michael Manfredi, Marion Weiss | WEISS/MANFREDI Architecture/Landscape/Urbanism

1996
Brad Cloepfil | Allied Works
Audrey Matlock | Audrey Matlock Architect
Clifton Balch, Mojdeh Baratloo | Baratloo-Balch Architects
Craig Konyk | Konyk Architecture
Linda Lindroth, Craig Newick | Lindroth + Newick \\ Newick Architects
Louise Braverman | Louise Braverman, Architect
Jesse Reiser,  Nanako Umemoto | Reiser + Umemoto
Carlos Zapata | Carlos Zapata Design Studio (CZDS)

1995
Neil Denari | Cor-Tex Architecture
Homa Farjadi | Farjadi/Mostafavi Associates
Gisue Hariri, Mojgan Hariri | Hariri & Hariri
Chuck Hoberman | Hoberman Associates
Susan Lanier, Paul Lubowicki | Lubowicki Lanier Architecture
Mark Rakatansky | Mark Rakatansky Studio
Brigitte Shim, Howard Sutcliffe | Shim-Sutcliffe Architects
Wellington Reiter | Urban Instruments

1994
Marc Angélil, Sarah Graham | Angélil/Graham Architecture
Carlos Jimenez | Carlos Jimenez Studio
Gary Cunningham | Cunningham Architects
Nicholas Goldsmith | FTL Happold
James Cutler | James Cutler Architects
Sheila Kennedy, Frano Violich | Kennedy & Violich Architecture (KVA)
William Leddy, Marsha Maytum, Richard Stacy, James L. Tanner | Tanner Leddy Maytum Stacy Architect
Enrique Norten | TEN Arquitectos

1993
David Piscuskas, Juergen Riehm | 1100 Architect
Peggy Deamer, Scott Phillips | Deamer + Phillips, Architecture
Deborah Berke | Deborah Berke Architect
Thomas Hanrahan, Victoria Meyers | hanrahan Meyers architects
Joel Sanders | Joel Sanders Architect
Laszlo Kiss, Todd Zwigard | Kiss + Zwigard
Thomas Leeser | Leeser Architecture
Stan Allen | Stan Allen Architect

1992
Karen Bausman, Leslie Gill | Bausman Gill Associates
Ron Golan, Eric A. Kahn, Russell N. Thomsen | Central Office of Architecture
Sulan Kolatan, William Mac Donald | Kolatan/Mac Donald Studio
Ted Flato, David Lake | Lake | Flato Architects
Adrian Luchini | Schwetye Luchini Maritz Architects
Toshiko Mori | Toshiko Mori Architect

1990
Wes Jones, Peter Pfau | Holt Hinshaw Pfau Jones
John Keenen, Terry Riley | Keenen Riley Architects
Julie Eizenberg, Hank Koning | Koning Eizenberg Architecture
Coleman Coker, Samuel Mockbee | Mockbee/Coker Architects
Ralph Johnson | Perkins+Will
Walter Chatham | Walter Chatham Architect

1989
Lars Lerup | Lars Lerup
Mark Mack | Mack Architect(s)
Warren Schwartz, Robert Silver | Schwartz/Silver Architects
Steven Harris | Steven Harris Architects
Zack McKown, Calvin Tsao | TsAO & McKOWN Architects
William L. Rawn, William Rawn Associates

1988
Ross Anderson, Frederic Schwartz | Anderson/Schwartz Architects
Brian A. Murphy | BAM Construction/Design
W. G. Clark | Clark and Menefee
Harry Teague | Harry Teague Architects
Peter Forbes | Peter Forbes & Associates
Ralph Lerner | Ralph Lerner Architect
Patricia Sapinsley | Sapinsley Architecture
Merrill Elam, Mack Scogin | Scogin Elam and Bray Architects

1986
Bart Prince | Bart Prince, Architect
Peter de Bretteville | de Bretteville/Polyzoides
Mark Simon | Centerbrook Architects and Planners
Paul Haigh | Haigh Space
Susie Kim, Fred Koetter | Koetter, Kim & Associates
Peter C. Papademetriou | Peter C. Papademetriou
Ted Smith | Smith and Others Architects
Turner Brooks | Turner Brooks, Architect

1985
Heather Willson Cass, Patrick Pinnell | Cass & Pinnell Architects
Richard Fernau, Laura Hartman | Fernau + Hartman Architects
Darcy Bonner, Scott Himmel | Himmel/Bonner Architects
Lawrence W. Speck
William McDonough, J. Woodson Rainey, Jr. | McDonough, Rainey Architects
Rob Wellington Quigley | Rob Wellington Quigley
Diane Legge Kemp | Skidmore, Owings & Merrill
Wayne Berg | Wayne Berg, Architect

1984
Ronald Bentley, Salvatore LaRosa, Franklin Salasky | Bentley LaRosa Salasky
Joseph Valerio | Chrysalis Corporation Architects
Eric Owen Moss | Eric Owen Moss Architects
Frederick Fisher | Frederick Fisher, Architect
Henry Smith-Miller | Henry Smith-Miller, Architect
Robert James Coote | Robert James Coote, Architect
Stanley Saitowitz | Stanley Saitowitz Office
Theodore M. Ceraldi | Theodore Ceraldi, Architect

1983
Anthony Ames | Anthony Ames Architect
Andres Duany, Elizabeth Plater-Zyberk | Duany Plater-Zyberk & Company
Ronald Adrian Krueck | Krueck & Olsen Architects
David T. Jones, I. Guyman Martin | Martin & Jones Architects
Thom Mayne, Michael Rotondi | Morphosis
Richard Oliver | Richard Oliver Architect
Peter D. Waldman | Peter D. Waldman Architect
Peter Wilson | Wilson Associates

1982
Susana Torre | The Architectural Studio
Laurinda Spear | Arquitectonica
Jon Michael Schwarting | The Design Collaborative
Franklin D. Israel | Franklin D. Israel Design Associates
David Slovic | Friday Architects
George Ranalli | George Ranalli, Architect
Lauretta Vinciarelli | Lauretta Vinciarelli
Giuseppe Zambonini | Open Atelier of Design
Paul Segal | Paul Segal Associates Architects
Roger C. Ferri | Roger C. Ferri and Associates
Steven Holl | Steven Holl Architects
Stuart Cohen, Anders Nereim | Stuart Cohen and Anders Nereim Architects
John J. Casbarian, Danny M. Samuels, Robert H. Timme | Taft Architects
Tod Williams | Tod Williams Associates