Beaux Arts Ball 2009: Manufacture
(OA) Can Factory Participants

September

Cclick on individual names to see work and learn about these artists and organizations.
Click here to return to the BAB09 main page.

Sponsors + Partners
Center for Urban Pedagogy Urban Planning Education
EnergyHub Inc Energy Management Systems
Hable Construction Textile + Product Design + Production
HotBreadKitchen Culinary Arts
Lite Brite Neon Studio Lighting Design + Fabrication
Moey Inc Exhibition Design
Rooftop Films Film Festival + Production
SchoolHouse Kitchen Culinary Arts
Swayspace Design + Printing
Wingspace Lighting Design

Benefactors Dinner Studio Visits 5 PM – 7 PM
Ellen Driscoll
Sculpture + Installation
Byron Kim Painting
Julia Mandle
Performance
Lisa Sigal
Sculpture/Installation
Stephanie Snider
Installation

Factory Collaborators 9 PM – 12 AM
Anna Johansson Studio
Sculpturemaking
Louise Fischer Cozzi
Jewelry Design + Fabrication
Lothar Osterburg
Printmaking
Me & You
Sewing
Parable Ink
Silkscreening + Conveyor Drying
Ugly Duckling Presse
Binding, Saddlestitching + Trimming
Vena Cava
Hatmaking
Winter Water Factory
Silkscreening

Open Studios 9 PM – 12 AM
Lindsey Adelman Studio
Sculpture + Installation
Jesse Aldana
Painting
Angelrox Inc
Fashion Design + Production
Archipelago Books
Book Publishing
David Atkin
Painting
Bad Feather
Graphics + Communication Design
Susan Bricker
Painting
Kellyann Burns
Painting
Kristin Cammermeyer
Painting
The Canary Project
Environmental Education
Center for Urban Pedagogy
Urban Planning Education
Lynn Cole Design
Graphic Design
Diana Cooper
Drawing + Constructions
Justine Cooper
Video and photography
Louise Fischer Cozzi
Jewelry Design + Fabrication
Yolanda del Amo
Painting + Photography
Ra Di Martino
Video
Nicole Eisenman
Painting
EnergyHub Inc
Energy Management Systems
Abraham Espinosa
Interactive Design
Philip Ficks
Photography
Danny Forster Architecture
Sustainable Architecture
Friday Films
Documentary Film Production
Nicola Ginzel
Sculpture
Lynn Goodman
Porcelain + pottery
Hable Construction
Textile + Product Design + Production
Julia Haslett
Film Production
Michelle Hinebrook
Painting
Susan Homer
Painting
Tasja Keetman
Sculpture + Installation
Vera Illiatova
Painting
Darina Kar
pov
Painting + Photography
Collin Killian
Sculpture
Julian Kreimer
Painting
Deana Lawson
Photography
Susan Leopold
Photo Collage + Sculpture + Installation
Andrea Lilienthal
Sculpture + Installation
May Luk Ceramics
Ceramic Design + Fabrication
Kate Lucas-Falk
Drawing
Lite Brite Neon Studio
Lighting Design + Fabrication
Nancy Manter
Painting
Mary McDonnell
Painting
Moey Inc
Exhibition Design
Nancy Nicholson Glass
Glass Design + Fabrication
Hadley Nunes
Painting
One Story Press
Book Publishing
Joanne Pasila
Photography + Drawing
Jennifer Presant
Painting
Suko Presseau Photography
Bradford Reed
Sound Design + Production
Nathaniel Rowan: Luthier
Violinmaker
Cynthia Ruse
Sculpture
Analia Segal
Sculpture + Installation
Sonita Singwi
Painting
Swayspace
Design + Printing
Craig Taylor
Painting
Marisa Tesauro
Sculpture
Urban Omnibus
Urban Design Research
Christine Vasan Design
Jewelry Design + Production
Wingspace Theatrical Design
Lighting Design

To view a complete list of people working at The (OA) Can Factory, please visit www.xoprojects.com.