Past Architectural League Prize Winners (formerly known as The Young Architects Forum)

The Architectural League Prize (known as the Young Architects Forum from 1981-2009) is an annual competition and series of lectures and exhibitions organized by the Architectural League and its Young Architects and Designers Committee. The Prize was established to recognize specific works of high quality and to encourage the exchange of ideas among young people who might otherwise not have a forum.

2014: Overlay
Kutan Ayata & Michael Young
Claus Benjamin Freyinger & Andrew Holder
Adam Fure
Thomas Kelley & Carrie Norman
Jenny E. Sabin
Geoffrey von Oeyen

 

2013: Range
Luis Callejas
Brandon Clifford & Wes McGee
Marc Fornes
Rafael Luna & Dongwoo Yim
Skylar J.E. Tibbits
Bryan Young

 

2012: No Precedent
Jorge Arvizu, Ignacio del Rio, Emmanuel Ramirez & Diego Ricalde
Jimenez Lai
Sean Lally
Seung Teak Lee & Mi Jung Lim
Michael Szivos
Koji Tsutsui

 

2011: It’s Different
Ajmal Aqtash, Richard Sarrach, & Tamaki Uchikawa
Jason Kelly Johnson & Nataly Gattegno
Kiel Moe
Unchung Na & Sorae Yoo
Catie Newell
William O’Brien Jr.


2010: ReSource
Jason Austin & Aleksandr Mergold
Marc Frohn & Mario Rojas Toledo
Michael Loverich & Antonio Torres
Emily Abruzzo & Gerald Bodziak
Eric Schuldenfrei & Marisa Yiu
Keith VanDerSys

 

2009: Foresight
Aziza Chaouni & Takako Tajima
Frida Escobedo Lopez
Ivan Juarez & Patricia Meneses
Cristina Goberna & Urtzi Grau
Phu Hoang
Sung Goo Yang

 


2008: Resonance

Xu Tiantian
Kathy Velikov & Geoffrey Thün
Lonn Combs
Ben Pell & Tate Overton
Mark Foster Gage
Ana Miljacki & Lee Moreau

 


2007: Proof

Benjamin Aranda & Chris Lasch
Carlos Bedoya, Wonne Ickx, Victor Jaime, & Abel Perles
Ivan Hernandez
Chaewon Kim & Beat Schenk
Dominic Leong, Jonathan Lott, & Brian Price
Jinhee Park

 

2006: Instability
Julie Beckman & Keith Kaseman
David Benjamin & Soo-in Yang
Craig Borum & Karl Daubmann
Yansong Ma & Yosuke Hayano
Julio Salcedo
Betsy Williamson and Shane Williamson

 

2005: Situating
Tobias Armborst, Daniel D’Oca, Georgeen Theodore & Christine Williams
Dan Hisel
Tiffany Lin & Mark Oldham
Greg Kochanowski
Stephen Roe & Chiafang Wu
Mason White & Lola Sheppard

 

2004: If…Then
Gail Peter Borden
Tobias Lundquist
Keith Mitnick, Mireille Roddier, Stewart Hicks
Anthony Piermarini & Hansy Better Barraza
Fernando Romero
Tom Wiscombe

 

2003: Inhabiting Identity
Stella Betts
Lisa Hsieh
Ben Checkwitch
Mike Latham
Stephanie Forsythe & Tod MacAllen
Steven Mankouche

 

2002: Material Process
Jared Della Valle & Andrew Bernheimer
Makram el-Kadi, Ziad Jamaleddine & Naji Moujaes
Elena Fernandez, Arnaud Descombs
Lisa Iwamoto & Craig Scott
Antoine Regnault & David Serero
Eric Liftin
J. Meejin Yoon

 

2001: City Limits
Thaddeus Briner
Eric Bunge & Mimi Hoang
Teddy Cruz
David Erdman, Marcelyn Gow, Ulrika Karlsson & Chris Perry
Petra Kempf
Eric Worcester

 

2000: Second Nature
Julia Czerniak
Anuradha Mathur & Dilip da Cunha
Jeremy Edmiston & Douglas Gauthier
Terry Surjan
Rhett Russo
James Slade & Minsuk Cho


1999: Scale
Sunil Bald & Yolande Daniels
Edward Mitchell
Vrinda Khanna & Robert Schultz
Douglas Pancoast
Omar Khan & Laura Garofalo
Shih-Fu Peng & Roisin Heneghan


1998: Position/Paradox
Theodore Galante
Tom Penn
Karl Jensen
Brian Rex
Michael Meredith
Tsuto & Meiko Sakamoto


1997: Vision Medium Culture
ARX New York Frederic Levrat
David. Lewis & Paul Lewis
& Zolaykha Sherzad
Office DA: Monica Ponce de Leon & Nader Tehrani
David Guthrie
Kelly Shannon
Kyna Leski


1996: Form
Marwan Al-Sayed & Janet Fink
Kadambari Baxi & Reinhold Martin
Architecture Research Office: Stephen Cassell, Thomas Jenkinson, Adam Yarinsky
Mehrdad Hadighi
Eric Hemingway
Rick Joy


1995: Time
Laura Kurgan
Michael Silver
Joseph Krumpelmann
Lisa Tilder & Stephen Turk
John Nastasi
Kevin O’Brien
Mark Wamble


1994: High Definition
Byron Kuth & Elizabeth Ranieri
Bryce Sanders
Linda Pollak
Michael Stanton
Alastair Reilly
Kramer Woodward


1993: 12
Victoria Casasco
Mark Goulthorpe & Yee Pin Tan
Michael Morris & Yoshiko Sato
Alicia Imperiale & Darius Sollohub
John & Thomas Reistetter
Amy Landesburg & Lisa Quatrale
Claire Weisz & Mark Yoes


1992: On Hold
Yung-Ho Chang
Johannes Knoops
Preston Scott Cohen
Scott Marble
Kevin Kennon & Peter Moore
Joe Mashburn
Peter Pelsinski & Marc Tsurumaki


1991: Practice
Thomas Bish & Hal Laessig
Douglas Garofalo
George Boyle
Janis Hall
Uwe Drost
Craig Konyk
Craig Newick


1990: Out of Site
Janek Bielski
Gisue Hariri & Mojgan Hariri
Benjamin Gianni|
Neil Logan
Group of Four: Francisco de Almaida, Scott deVere, Beth Weinstein, & Zanie Zainulabidin
Omar Perez & Georgia Daskalakis
Luke Lowings


1989: Public Work
Ann Cederna & Douglas Frederick
John Randolph & Bruce Tomb
Sheila Kennedy & Frano Violich
Tim Swischuk
David Kessler, Tim Schollaert
Glenn Weiss & Peter Shinoda


1988: Hypotheses
Florian Aicher & Uwe Drepper
Carlos Jimenez
Stan Allen
Cameron McNall
Matthew Bialecki
Anthony Pleskow
Brett Boyd Steele


1987: Bridges
Karen Bausman & Leslie Gill
Yann Andre Leroy
Christopher Doyle
Michele Saee
Christopher Genik
Donna Seftel
David Glover
Kenneth Schwartz & Judith Kinnard
Kem Gardner Hinton


1986: Behind Closed Doors
Stefanie Bradie
Steven Lombardi
Mike Cadwell
Taeg Nishimoto
Neil Denari
Studio Terminale: Eric Kahn, Russell Thompson
David Gregor & Irene Keil
Tom Hanrahan & Victoria Meyers
Christopher Scholz, Kenneth Kaplan & Ted Krueger
David Hertz
Linda Trobaugh
Keith Hone
Sulan Kolatan & William MacDonald


1985: Rough Drafts
Frederick Biehle
Richard Maxon
Dan Coma
Taeg Nishimoto
Douglas Darden
Wellington Reiter
Tom Grondona
Mark Robbins
Wes Jones & Peter Pfau
Frederick Schwartz
Ben Ledbetter
Joseph Walter
Mark West


1984: Kindergarten Chats
Ross Anderson
Cary Tamarkin & Timothy Techler
Lawerence A. Chan & Alex Krieger
Billie Tsien
Neil Martin Denari
Anthony Tsirantonakis
Alan Shope, Robert Reno & Bernard Wharton


1983: Site, Scale and Spectacle
Ace Architects: David Weingarten & Lucia Howard
Ralph Johnson
Gavin Macrae-Gibson
Bumpzoid: Ben Benedict & Carl Pucci
Robert Orr & Melanie Taylor
Anthony Tsirantonakis
David Chasco & Michael Andrejasich
Wendy Tsuji
James Evanson
Robert Dell Vuyosevich
Sophia A. Gruzdys & Jude LeBlanc
Peter Wheelwright


1981(fall): Dwelling in the Cracks: Responses to the City
Dodie Acklie
Ralph Lerner
David Cagle
Michael McDonough
Steven Forman
Donna Robertson
Robert Gryzwacz
James Sanders & Roy Strickland
Alexander Gorlin
Mark Schimmenti
Steven Holl
David Spiker